Submit Enquiry
Medical visa for Zambian nationals to India

Eligibility for Indian medical visa for Zambian passport holders

  • Medical visa is only granted to those whose travel to India only for medical treatment.
  • Zambian passport holders are eligible for eVisa. India government has rolled out an e-visa service that allows applicants to apply and pay for the visa to India online. You will need to have a mastercard or visa card to enable you to pay online.eVisa is valid only for 60 days. In order to apply for the long-term visa, you must fill the application form online and submit the hard copy to any Indian consulate or embassy in Zambia. The validity of India medical visa is 6 months to 1 year with multiple entries.
  • Patient must have invitation letter from a recognized/reputed/specialized hospital/healthcare center in India.
  • Only up to two medical attendants are allowed to accompany him/her. They can be his/her family members or close associates.
  • Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • International travelers should have the return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/ her stay in India.
  • Zambians must carry yellow fever certificate at the time of arrival in India

Documents required for Indian medical visa

  • Duly completed and signed visa form with 2 photographs (2’x2’).Visa form can be filled online and hard copy needs to be submitted to Indian embassy.The photo should be of front view with a plain/light background. There should be no shadows and eyes should be open.
  • Letter of invitation from an approved hospital/recognized doctor in India mentioning name of patent/attendant(s), Passport number(s), illness and duration of treatment
  • Click here to request for the invitational letter..Alternatively you can email us care@medinovita.com or WhatsApp us on +91-9740177277 to book doctor appointments and invitation letter.
  • NRC/Residency Permit (original and photocopy).
  • Medical documents establishing the need for taking medical treatment in India along with local hospital/doctor referral letter
  • Confirmed return air ticket
  • Current address proof
  • Proof of relationship with attendant (for Attendant visas)
  • Passport copy of attendant (for Attendant visas)
  • Bank statement/salary certificate/sponsorship letter (if you are a sponsored medical candidate) so as to prove the availability of sufficient funds for stay in India.
  • Yellow fever certificate (original and photocopy)
  • The documents can only be presented or collected by one of the attendants or a close relative with letter of authority duly signed by the applicant; it should contain details of the authorized person’s ID card/Passport which can be verified. No application shall be accepted from a third party in any circumstance.

Documents required for organ transplant in India

  • Separate notarized agreements between the donor and the recipient duly signed by either parties. The agreement should also specify the relationship between the donor and the recipient.
  • Notarized consent letter from the care taker.
  • Notarized consent letter from the parents or either of the parents, in case of minor children
  • Medical reports and letter from the Ministry of Health.
  • All the above documents should be duly attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs before submission.
  • Click here to request for the invitational letter..Alternatively you can email us care@medinovita.com or WhatsApp us on +91-9740177277 to book doctor appointments and invitation letter.
  • In case of hospitalization or long term treatment, proof of financial resources, as indicated below, may be sought:
    • Bank statements for last 6 months
    • Solvency certificate from Bank

Visa processing fee

810 Kwacha for visa with 6 months validity and 1200 Kwacha for visa with 1 year validity

Visa processing time

A Medical/Medical Attendant visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. However, in cases of medical emergency, it may be issued in one working day (excluding the day of submission and subject to deposition of fee on the day of submission of application).

Details of Indian Embassies / High Commissions / Consulates for applying medical visa

There is an Indian Consulates in Zambia where people can directly apply medical visa to India

AddressPhoneFaxEmailWebsite
No.1 Pandit Nehru Road,
Loangacres, P.O. Box. 32111,
Lusaka, Zambia
+260-211-253159/60+260-211-254118info.lusaka@mea.gov.inhttps://www.hcizambia.gov.in

Details of authorized agency in India for medical travel to India

Medinovita helps you to process your invitation letter, medical visa,book flight tickets,get accommodation at discounted price,arrange local transport,arrangement of food of your choice so that you can focus only on your healing. We do facilitate everything else needed for your medical travel to India.You will be assigned with a dedicated case manager to assist you throughout your medical trip in India. Click here to request for the invitational letter or treatment estimate.Alternatively you can email us care@medinovita.com or WhatsApp us on +91-9740177277 to book doctor appointments and invitation letter.

Step by step process to apply for long term(up to 1 year) Indian medical visa from Zambia

  • Go to https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html and click on Regular Visa Application. Click here to request for Medinovita assitance for visa processing.Alternatively you can email us care@medinovita.com or WhatsApp us on +91-9740177277 to book doctor appointments and invitation letter.
  • Fill up the important credentials: your country’s name, high commission, date of birth, nationality, e-mail id, expected date of arrival in India and visa type. Enter the access code and click Continue.
  • The form consists of a total of three pages. Fill up each page of the form with your correct details. Click Save and Continue at the bottom after you finish filling up each page.
  • Enter details of your family address and your profession or occupation.
  • Enter your medical visa application details regarding the hospital in your country and the concerned hospital in India, duration of treatment, no. of entries, the purpose of visit, expected date of journey, expected time of arrival and departure, other information, details about SAARC country visit and reference.
  • If you travel to India for your treatment only through Medinovita ’s assistance, then you can provide Medinovita’s office address and contact number of patient relations. However, an email seeking permission to use Medinovita's reference is required.
  • You can upload your picture or paste it after you take out a print of the filled application form. If you want to upload your recent picture in the online form, click on Upload Photo.
  • After you click Save and Continue on the third page, a preview containing all your details will appear.
  • Click on Verified and Continue if all the data entered by you are correct.
  • Go through the set of instructions that appear on the new window and press OK for final registration. To modify details click Cancel.
  • After clicking OK a window will appear where you would have to select the appointment date for submission of application at the Mission Counter. Click on Confirm the Appointment.
  • Another new window will open after you have clicked on Confirm the Appointment, bearing two options to Print or Save the online application. Save the online application. Do not print it immediately as you may lose the application by doing so.
  • Click on Print Registered Application to get the hardcopy of your application form.
  • If you haven’t uploaded your picture in the online application form, then paste it in the photo box on the first page. The photograph should be exactly the same size as the box (2inch X 2inch).
  • Put your signature on the rectangular box just below the photo box. Do the same in the box at the bottom of the second page.
  • Finally, submit the application form along with the required documents at the mission counter on the appointed date, mentioned at the right margin of the application, during the working hours.
  • Click here to view best hospitals or Click here to request for a quote

Step by step process to apply for e-Medical visa (upto 60 days) from Zambia

  • Go to https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html and click on e-Visa Application button.
  • Fill up the important credentials: passport type,nationality,port of arrival,date of birth,email id,expected date of arrival
  • Select visa Service as eMEDICAL VISA and select 'SHORT TERM MEDICAL TREATMENT OF SELF' radio button
  • Tick on "I have read the instructions, I have all the required documents in scanned pdf format and photograph in jpg/jpeg format." checkbox and click continue button.
  • Keep the soft copy of below documents handy before proceding to next page
    • Applicant's recent colored photograph (dimentions 2in X 2in) size less than 1MB
    • Copy of Passport page containing personal particulars
    • Copy of letter from the hospital concerned in India on its letterhead
  • At this point, the website will give you the auto-generated application ID # unique to you. Take note of this. (Rest assured, the details will be sent later on in an email, but it’s good practice still to write this number down or take a screenshot of the page).
  • Fill up all mandatory fields in applicant details and passport details section. Please ensure that all details entered are as per the passport
  • Click on save and continue after filling all mandatory details. This will take you to a page where the applicant's address, family and occupation details need to be filled.
  • Enter Present & permanent address,Parents details,marital status and occupation details.
  • Click on save and continue after filling the above details. Now you will land on a page where details of visa sought needs to be updated.
  • Please enter details of visa sought,details of medical treatment,previously held visa,Sarc country visit details & reference
  • If you travel to India for your treatment only through Medinovita ’s assistance, then you can provide Medinovita’s office address and contact number of patient relations as the reference in India. However, an email seeking permission to use Medinovita's reference is required.
  • Click on Save and Continue after filling all mandatory fields.This will take a page for uploading passport size photograph.
  • Photo Specifications
    • Format JPEG
    • Size Minimum 10 KB , Maximum 1 MB
    • The minimum dimensions are 350 pixels (width) x 350 pixels (height).
    • Recent front facing photograph with white background to be uploaded by the applicant.
    • Do not crop the Passport Image to use it as your recent photograph. Upload clear front facing photograph with preferable white/light coloured background.
    • The application is liable to be rejected if the uploaded photograph are not clear and as per specification.
  • Click on upload button and adjust the photo size online after uploading it.Click on Save and Continue
  • Kindly ensure that the document is as per specifications mentioned below.
    • All documents uploaded by the applicant including business cards,invitation letters etc. must be in English language, failing which e-Visa application would be liable for rejection.
    • Format PDF
    • Minimum size 10 KB and Maximum 300 KB
    • Passport Upload - Photo page of Passport containing personal details like name, date of birth, nationality, expiry date etc. to be uploaded by the applicant.
    • Photo page of Passport uploaded should be of the same passport whose details are provided in passport details section.
    • The application is liable to be rejected if the uploaded document is not clear and as per specification.
  • Tick 'I have verified that all the documents are uploaded as per the requirement.' checkbox and click on Confirm button after uploading the documents.
  • At this stage, you will be in a page to verify the particulars filled in the application form. Please verify all fields thoroughly. Click on the modify button to edit the fields in case of any error. Otherwise, click on verified and continue button
  • You will be taken to a page to make payment. You have the option to make the payment right away or pay later.
  • Click on Pay Now button and select payment gateway.
  • The next web page will show you the portal of selected payment gateway which gives you the option to pay for the visa fee with a debit card, a credit card or with PayPal.
  • Payment of this fee is NOT a guarantee that your visa will be approved. It is also non-refundable. In case of any double/triple payments, it will be refunded after due reconciliation within seven (7) days. Either way, please be careful while doing the payment process because if the number of unsuccessful attempts are more than 3, you would have to start afresh and redo the whole application form again with a new application ID #.
  • After you complete the whole online application, you’ll just have to wait for an email update from them that confirms that your E-Visa is Granted. If it is, they will proceed to send you your Electronic Travel Authorization or ETA
  • Normally, visa processing takes 24 hours to 72 hours
  • To be entirely sure, please confirm that your ETA status is shown as Granted on India eVisa portal before you fly. If there are any problems, you can contact support center at indiatvoa@gov.in.
  • Click here to request for Medinovita assitance for visa processing.Alternatively you can email us care@medinovita.com or WhatsApp us on +91-9740177277 to book doctor appointments and invitation letter.
  • Click here to view best hospitals or Click here to request for a quote

Extension of Indian medical visa

The initial period for the medical visa is up to a period of one year or the period of treatment whichever less, which can be extended for a further period up to one year by the State Government/ FRROs on the production of medical certificate/ advice from the reputed/ recognized/ specialized hospitals in the country.
Any further extension will be granted by the Ministry of Home Affairs only on the recommendations of the State Government/ FRROs supported by appropriate Medical documents. Such visa will be valid for maximum three entries during one year. State Government/ FRROs may permit one additional entry in an emergent situation if required.

Documents needed for the extension of Indian medical visa

  • Application form.
  • Photocopy of the passport and the initial visa.
  • Four photographs of the applicant.
  • Details of residence in India

Contact details of FRRO's for the extension of Indian medical visa

CityAddressPhoneEmail
Bangalore5th Floor, 'A' Block,
TTMC, BMTC Bus Stand Building,
K.H.Road, Shantinagar,
Bangalore - 560027
080-22218195frroblr-ka@nic.in
Calicut20/1305, Castle View, Thiruvannur Road,
Panniyankara,Kallai PO,
Kozhikode,Kerala- 673003
0495-2323550frrocal@nic.in
ChennaiNo. 26 Shastri Bhawan Annexe,Building 26
Haddows Road,Nungabakkam,
Chennai-600006
044-28251721frrochn@nic.in
Cochin2nd Floor, Airlines Building, Cochin
International Airport Ltd.,Airport PO,
Cochin- 683111,Kerala
0484-2611277frrococ@nic.in
DelhiEast Block —VIII,Level -2 Sector -1
R.K Puram New Delhi-66
011-26711384frrodli@nic.in
Kolkata237, A.J.C Bose Road, Kolkata033-22900549frrokol@nic.in
MumbaiAnnex-|| Bldg., 3rd Floor Badruddin
Tayyabji Marg,Behind St.Xavier College, C.S.T
022-22621169frromum@nic.in

Need assistance for medical travel outside Zambia?

Medinovita assist patients in applying for Indian medical visa as a complimentary service. In case if you need any assistance in getting a visa, please submit an inquiry or email on enquiry@medinovita.com. You can also call or WhatsApp us on +91-9740177277. We usually respond within one hour of receiving the inquiry.

Need an appointment?Submit your details to get a free consultation